IMG_7671.jpg

Botanical Name:

Prunus dulcis

Plant part:

Fruit

 

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed

Main constituents:

cis Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, β-Sitosterol, α-Tocopherol.

Sweet Almond Oil

100% Prunus dulcis Oil

Size: 100 ml

Retail:

Wholesale 

Benefits:

  • Almond oil is full of vitamin E, and it’s a great source of magnesium, phosphorus, and copper. It’s highly emollient, which means it helps to balance the absorption of moisture and water loss. Because it is antibacterial and full of vitamin A, almond oil can be used to treat acne. Its concentration of vitamin E can also help to heal sun damage, reduce the signs of aging. You can use almond oil as a cleanser or to gently remove make up.

  • Almond oil soaks in quickly and is a powerful moisturizer, so it can be used on the face or body. You can apply it straight, or mix it with essential oils to get its benefits. Beyond moisturizing your skin, almond oil is a great massage oil or skin treatment.

  • Almond oil has been used for centuries to soothe the skin and treat minor wounds and cuts. It has been used in ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic practices to treat skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis and fade scars. It also has powerful antifungal properties. Rub it on your feet to prevent athlete’s foot or to help remove other fungal infections like ringworm. 

  • Almond oil is an emollient, meaning it can fill in gaps in your hair at a cellular level. That makes your hair feel smoother to the touch. It’s rich in vitamin B-7, or biotin, so almond oil helps to keep hair and nails healthy and strong. It can also help protect your hair from sun damage, with a natural SPF 5. Once almond oil is incorporated into your hair care routine, you may also notice that your hair is easier to comb through and style. Almond oil can make hair stronger and less prone to split ends, which means your hair growth won’t be slowed down by losing hair that becomes damaged. Almond oil contains high amounts of vitamin E, which is a natural antioxidant. When antioxidants combat the environmental stress around your hair, your hair looks younger and healthier. You can use almond oil as a scalp treatment. Its antibacterial and fungicidal properties make it effective at balancing the yeast that causes dandruff. It easily soaks into the skin, so almond oil works well at hydrating the scalp and cleansing the hair follicles.

  • The product does not contain any preservatives, artificial colourings or perfumes. 

Directions for use:

Wash and dry your skin as usual. Then, gently pat a small amount of almond oil — about half the size of a dime — onto your skin with your fingertips, and let it absorb into your skin. If you're using it as a moisturizer, you don't need to rinse it off.

Cautions: 

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes and sensitive areas.